Privacy Statement

This privacy notice tells you

  1. what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:
    • visitors to our websites
    • people who use our online services
    • complainants
    • individuals who make enquiries in relation to a data protection or freedom of information matters and
  2. How we use cookies with your consent

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.leisureandculturedundee.com simply to browse the site or to find out information held on the site or to link to any of the microsites also controlled by Dundee City Council from www.leisureandculturedundee.com or for any other reason we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone.

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our web-site except as provided below.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make this clear.

We will tell you when we are collecting personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

You will not have to give us this information if you do not wish to do so but that may mean that you will not be able to use parts of the site or benefit from some or all of the online services that we offer.

People who use our online services

We will tell you when we are collecting personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

If you do not wish to provide such then you should not proceed to use the online service.

You will not have to give us any information if you do not wish to do so but that may mean that you will not be able to use parts of the site or benefit from some or all of the online services that we offer.

We will use the information that we ask you for and that you agree to provide to us for the purposes of delivering the service that you have requested.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

People who make a complaint to us or make an enquiry

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We may compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

To see how we handle complaints please click on the following link Complaints Procedure.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

People who make an enquiry under the Data Protection Act 1998

To view how Leisure and Culture Dundee deals with its obligations under the data protection legislation please view our Data Protection Policy.

People who make an enquiry under the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002.

To view how Leisure and Culture Dundee deals with its obligations under the Freedom of Information law click the following link Freedom of Information.

Cookies

Use of cookies by Leisure and Culture Dundee

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.

They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.AboutCookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

Name Typical Content Expires
_utma randomly generated number 2 years
_utmb randomly generated number 30 minutes
_utmc randomly generated number when you close your browser
_utmz randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search) 6 months

To find out more about how Google Analytics uses cookies, visit  here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The following cookies are set by our website Content Management System  and are essential for the correct operation of our web site;

Name Typical Content Expires 
has_js whether or not your device supports javascript when you close your browser

By using our website, you agree that we can place all of the above listed cookies on your device.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice covers microsites which are controlled by Leisure and Culture Dundee or any of its partners.

This privacy notice does not cover any links to within this site linking to other third party websites. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements on any other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 26th April, 2012.

How to contact us

Requests for information or queries about our privacy policy can be made to the:

Stewart Murdoch
Managing Director
Leisure and Culture Dundee Headquarters
Central Library, The Wellgate
Dundee DD1 1DB